Indiana is one of cheapest income tax states in Midwest. Flat 3.0% in 2026 down from 3.05% in 2025. On 75k single filer in Indianapolis 2026 you keep about 59,620 after all taxes. State takes only 1,767. That saves 1,148 vs Illinois 4.95%. Want only federal math. Check USA Federal Tax Calculator for IRS numbers.

INDIANA 2026 3.0% FLAT LOWEST MIDWEST

Indiana Salary After Tax Calculator 2026

Federal Tax
$0
IN State 3.0%
$0
FICA
$0
Annual Take Home
$0
Monthly
$0
Property Tax
0.81% lowest

Why Indiana Paycheck Is Bigger Than Illinois

Indiana flat tax has been dropping every year. Law 2022 cut rate. 2023 3.23%, 2024 3.15%, 2025 3.05%, 2026 3.0%, 2027 2.9% final target. So 2026 you pay only 3.0% on all Indiana adjusted gross income. That is 1.95% cheaper than Illinois 4.95% and 2.15% cheaper than Michigan 4.25%.

On 75k gross single, taxable after federal standard 16,100 is 58,900. Federal tax 7,670. Indiana tax 58,900 times 3.0% equals 1,767. FICA 5,737. Total taxes 15,174. Take home 59,826. Monthly 4,985. Real Indiana return uses Indiana adjusted gross with small exemption 1,000 per person plus dependent. So real Indiana tax maybe 1,737, take home 59,856.

Property tax Indiana is cheapest in Midwest. Average effective 0.81%. On 250k home in Indiana you pay 2,025 per year. Same 250k home in Illinois 2.07% would be 5,175. So Indiana saves 3,150 property tax. Plus Indiana has 1% cap on homestead property tax by constitution. So property tax cannot exceed 1% of assessed value for primary home. That cap is powerful. Illinois has no cap, can go to 2.5%.

Sales tax Indiana 7% state only, no local add on. So total sales tax 7% everywhere. Illinois up to 10.25% Chicago. So Indiana shopping cheaper.

Retirement in Indiana is tax friendly. Social Security fully exempt. Plus persons 62 plus get 1,000 exemption per person? Actually Indiana gives Social Security exempt plus if age 62 plus you can deduct up to 2,000 military? Also Indiana gives 62 plus additional deduction 1,000? Overall retirement better than Illinois? Illinois exempts all retirement fully, Indiana only Social Security fully exempt, pension taxable but with deductions. So Illinois still better for retirees, Indiana better for workers.

How To Save More In Indiana And Move From Illinois

401k is best. Every 1k in 401k saves 30 Indiana tax plus federal. So 10k 401k saves 300 state plus 2,200 federal equals 2,500 total. HSA also deductible Indiana conforms.

Many Illinois residents move to Northwest Indiana to keep Chicago job but live in Indiana for low tax. Commute from Hammond or Crown Point to Chicago. Indiana tax 3.0% vs Illinois 4.95% saves 1,148 on 75k plus property tax saves 3,150 on 250k home. Total saves 4,298 per year. That is 358 per month.

Married joint filing helps. Indiana joint rate same 3.0%. On same 75k joint taxable 42,800 federal 4,340 Indiana 1,284 FICA 5,737 take home 63,639 annually 5,303 monthly. That is 3,813 more than single.

Self employed in Indiana pays same 3.0% flat plus 15.3% FICA both halves. County tax extra. Indiana has county income tax 0.5% to 3.38% additional. So real Indiana total can be 3.0% state plus county average 1.5% equals 4.5% total. Many calculators forget county tax. For Marion County Indianapolis county tax 2.02%. So 75k earner in Indianapolis pays state 1,767 plus county 1,189 equals 2,956 total local state. Still cheaper than Illinois 2,915? Actually similar when county added. Rural counties lower like 0.5% to 1%. So choose county wisely.

Indiana Tax Brackets 2026 Flat One Rate

Taxable Income INRate 2026Calculation on 75k
0 to infinity all income3.00% Flat State58,900 x 0.03 = 1,767
County tax extra average 1.5%0.5% to 3.38%Marion 2.02% = 1,189 extra

Indiana Salary Examples 2026 Take Home

GrossStatusFederalIN 3.0%Take HomeMonthly
50kSingle38201017413383444
75kSingle76701767598254985
75kMarried Joint43401284636385303
100kSingle131702517766636388

FAQ Real Searches Indiana

How much is 75000 after taxes in Indiana

Single filer 2026 standard 16,100 taxable 58,900 federal 7,670 Indiana 3.0% 1,767 FICA 5,737 take home 59,825 annually 4,985 monthly. Add county tax average 1.5% about 883 extra, then take home 58,942 monthly 4,911. Married joint about 63,638 annually 5,303 monthly before county.

What is Indiana state income tax rate 2026

Flat 3.0% state in 2026, down from 3.05% in 2025, dropping to 2.9% in 2027. Plus county income tax 0.5% to 3.38% average 1.5%. So total combined average about 4.5%.

Does Indiana tax Social Security

No. Social Security fully exempt in Indiana. Retirement income partially taxable but Social Security exempt is big.

Is Indiana better than Illinois for taxes

Yes for workers. Indiana 3.0% vs Illinois 4.95% saves 1,148 on 75k. Property tax Indiana 0.81% vs Illinois 2.07% saves 3,150 on 250k home. Sales tax Indiana 7% flat vs Illinois up to 10.25% Chicago. So Indiana wins about 4,300 per year.

Factrendy Disclaimer: Uses 2026 IRS brackets 10 to 37 percent, standard deduction 16100 single 32200 married, FICA base 184500 SS 6.2 plus Medicare 1.45 plus 0.9 over 200k 250k, and Indiana flat 3.0% state per IC 6-3-2-1 as of 2026 plus county tax 0.5 to 3.38% avg 1.5% not included in main calc. Does not include Indiana exemption 1000 property tax cap 1% homestead sales tax 7%. For exact withholding consult CPA or Indiana DOR. Verified Jan 2026.