Montana has just two brackets 4.7% and 5.9% in 2026 after 2023 reform SB 121. On 75k single filer in Billings 2026 you keep about 58,456 after all taxes. State takes about 3,136. That is low for two bracket system, cheaper than Oregon 9.9% top. Want only federal math. Check USA Federal Tax Calculator 2026 for IRS numbers.
Montana Salary After Tax Calculator 2026
Why Montana 4.7% to 5.9% Is Simple Low Tax Two Brackets
Montana reformed from 7 brackets to 2 brackets in SB 121 2023 effective 2024: 4.7% up to $20,500 taxable single $41,000 married joint, then 5.9% above. So for 75k single taxable 58,900: first 20,500 x 4.7% = 963.50, remaining 38,400 x 5.9% = 2,265.60 total 3,229.10 inflation adjusted about 3,136. That is simple.
Federal tax 7,670 FICA 5,737.50 total taxes 7,670+3,136+5,737=16,543 take home 58,457. Monthly 4,871.
Property tax Montana average effective 0.75% low. On 250k home Montana 1,875 per year. Sales tax Montana has 0% state sales tax no sales tax at all, one of 5 states with no sales tax. That saves huge on purchases.
Retirement in Montana is good. Montana partially exempts pension income up to $5,500 and taxes Social Security partially? Actually Montana taxes Social Security but with income based exemption. For low income Social Security exempt.
How To Save More In Montana
401k saves 5.9% marginal state plus federal. Every 1k in 401k saves 59 Montana plus 120 to 220 federal. So 10k 401k saves 590 state plus 2,200 federal equals 2,790.
Married joint filing in Montana doubles threshold to $41,000 at 4.7%. On same 75k joint taxable 42,800: first 41,000 x 4.7% = 1,927 plus 1,800 x 5.9% = 106.20 total 2,033.20 FICA 5,737 take home 62,889 annually 5,240 monthly.
Self employed in Montana pays same 4.7-5.9% plus 15.3% FICA both halves. So freelance 75k take home about 53,500 after both halves.
Montana cost of living 5% above national average due to housing. Billings rent one bedroom 1,100. But no sales tax saves.
Montana Tax Brackets 2026 Single and Married 4.7% to 5.9%
| Filing Status | Taxable Income 2026 | Rate | Calc on 75k |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single | $0 to $20,500 | 4.70% | 20,500×0.047=$963 |
| Single | Over $20,500 | 5.90% | 38,400×0.059=$2,265 Total $3,229 |
| Married Joint | $0 to $41,000 | 4.70% | 41,000×0.047=$1,927 |
| Married Joint | Over $41,000 | 5.90% | 1,800×0.059=$106 Total $2,033 |
Montana Salary Examples 2026 Take Home
| Gross | Status | Federal | MT 4.7-5.9% | Take Home Annual | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50k | Single | 3,820 | 1,746 | 40,609 | 3,384 |
| 75k | Single | 7,670 | 3,229 | 58,363 | 4,863 |
| 75k | Married Joint | 4,340 | 2,033 | 62,889 | 5,240 |
| 100k | Single | 13,170 | 4,704 | 74,476 | 6,206 |
FAQ Tax Calculator Montana
How much is 75000 after taxes in Montana
Single filer 2026 standard 16,100 taxable 58,900 federal 7,670 Montana 3,229 FICA 5,737 take home 58,363 annually 4,863 monthly. Married joint about 62,889 annually 5,240 monthly.
Does Montana tax Social Security
Montana partially taxes Social Security but exempts low income up to $25k single $32k married partial exemption.
What is Montana state income tax rate 2026
Two brackets: 4.7% up to $20,500 single $41,000 married joint, 5.9% above per MCA 15-30-2103 SB121.
Is Montana better than Wyoming for taxes
Wyoming has 0% no income tax vs Montana 5.9% top Wyoming saves 3,229 on 75k but Montana has no sales tax vs Wyoming 4% sales tax trade off.
Factrendy Disclaimer: Uses 2026 IRS brackets 10 to 37 percent, standard deduction 16100 single 32200 married, FICA base 184500 SS 6.2 plus Medicare 1.45 plus 0.9 over 200k 250k, and Montana 4.7% to 5.9% per MCA 15-30-2103 SB121 2023 reform inflation adjusted. Does not include Montana no sales tax property tax 0.75% avg pension partial exemption Social Security partial. For exact withholding consult CPA or Montana Dept of Revenue. Verified Jan 2026.

